Privacy Policy

Wshingwell Inc. (“Wshingwell”, “we”, “us”, “our”) provides a better way to manage and view experiences in your community while enabling you to split proceeds with a cause of your choice.

This Privacy Policy pertains to the Wshingwell web-based platform and software application, including all of its features (the “Services”). The Privacy Policy addresses the personal information we collect from users of our Services including event hosts, enterprises (e.g. school boards, camps, sports leagues), event guests, recipients of donations, and website users (collectively “you”, “your”, “Users”).  

The Privacy Policy does not apply to websites or services you may access through external links contained on our Services (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, TikTok). Please review the privacy policies of those services which may differ from ours. 

Wshingwell believes that trust, privacy, and transparency are key pillars of its mission and is therefore committed to building trust with you and demonstrating transparency in how we collect, use and disclose your personal information as well as the measures we take to protect your personal information. 


Children’s Privacy
If you are under the age of 13, you may not use our Service. If you are a parent or guardian, you are responsible for your children’s personal information and it is your responsibility to supervise your children’s interaction with our Services. 

As a parent or guardian, you can protect your children’s personal information by limiting the information you post (e.g. photographs), which may be exposed to internet users, who may distribute that information more widely. 


Information We Collect
We may collect personal information about you when you use our Services. We collect this information as part of our ability to provide you with our Services, improve your experience on our Services, and/or as part of our legal obligation. Without your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the same quality Service. 

Personal information is any information which may directly or indirectly identify you. We may collect personal information about you, including the following:
●    Name
●    Email and postal address
●    Date of birth
●    Mobile number 
●    Credit card information, bank account information
●    Affiliation with an enterprise (e.g. school, camp, league) or community
●    IP address
●    Location associated with your IP address
●    Content which you post (e.g. photos, videos, comments) 

Information Directly From You

(a)    When you create an account
When you create an account, you provide us with your name, email address, username and password. We collect this information to verify your identity, remember who you are so we can provide you with a customized experience, and be able to enable transactions, whether communicative or financial. 

In creating your account, you have the option to provide us with more information, such as your location, interests, affiliations, or photograph. This allows your profile account to be unique and allows us to suggest communities or events that we think you would be interested in. It also allows us to better understand our User demographics. 

(b)    When You Post User Content
When you post content on our Services, such as events, comments/chats, photographs, or videos, you provide us (as well as other Users) access to the content. 

The disclosure of your content will depend on the privacy setting of your event, which you get to decide. For example, if your event is private, the content on your invitation will only be viewed by those with a link to the invitation. On the other hand, if your event is public, then any User of our Services may view the content of the event. Regardless of whether an event is private, we cannot guarantee that it will always be private, so we encourage you to use your discretion and caution when you post content. 

(c)    When You Make a Purchase/Donation
When you purchase a ticket to an event, we keep a record of your transaction so that we can facilitate transactions with our third party payment processor, the host, and the recipient of the donation. Furthermore, we require your information so we can remind you about the event and suggest other events which may be of interest to you.

Wshingwell does not collect your credit card information, however, our third party payment processor does and may require bank account information if you are a host or recipient of a donation.  We encourage you to review our payment processor’s privacy policy for further details on their privacy practices (https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy). 

(d)    When You Make Inquiries or Contact Us
When you contact us about an inquiry, we must collect your email address so that we may respond to you. 

(e)    When You Subscribe to Communications
When you subscribe to get communications or notifications from Wshingwell, we will collect your email address and/or your mobile number to send you communications or notifications. 


Information From Technologies
We may use third party technologies (e.g. Google Analytics or Cookies) to automatically collect information about you. Generally, when we collect this information, it is non-identifiable information and typically viewed in an aggregated format. 

(a)    Analytics
Third party technologies, such as Google Analytics, allow us to collect information about your interaction with our Services such as the number and frequency of Users who interact with our Services, which pages were visited, which buttons were clicked on. We are also able to collect information about your device (e.g. computer, smartphone), such as your IP address, the type of device and operating system you use, your general location (such as the City the device was used in), and browser type.  We use this information to enable us to understand our Users and improve our Services.  
(b)    Cookies
Cookies are small text files found on websites, which are saved on your computer’s browser to collect information about your usage of websites. 
In general, when we use cookies, we collect non-identifiable information about your usage of our Services. We may use cookies for some of the following purposes:
●    To allow our website to function;
●    To provide us with analytics about our website visitors and the way they interact with our Services; and
●    To provide you with a personalized approach by recognizing you so you do not need to provide us with your personal information each time you log in or register for an event (e.g. we may remember your username and password).
You can control the cookies on your browser by activating settings on your browser that allows you to reject cookies. Altering your settings may affect the way you may interact with our website, including preventing you from accessing certain functions available on the website 


Other Ways We May Use Your Personal Information
When we collect your personal information, we may also use it in the following ways:
●    To help us understand your interests, preferences, and location so that we can let you know about similar events in your location or similar communities you may be interested in; 
●    To post your content on our Inspiration Gallery or marketing campaigns for other Users to gain inspiration; 
●    To communicate with you by sending you notifications and reminders about your upcoming events and other events of interest;
●    To manage and improve our services and functionalities on the website;
●    To monitor suspicious behaviour; and
●    To meet our legal obligations. 

We will never sell your personal information. 


When Your Information May Be Disclosed
We limit the information we disclose about you and restrict the way in which your personal information may be used. 

(a)    Service Providers
We may disclose your personal information to service providers for the following purposes
●    To process payments and financial transactions (e.g. third party payment processor)
●    To administer business functions (e.g. managing the website, data storage)
●    To perform marketing services
●    To provide analytics (e.g. Google Analytics)

In some instances, such as for marketing or analytics, we generally share de-identified and aggregated information so that you are not directly identified. In other instances, such as for payment processing, it is necessary to disclose your personal information for the transaction to take place. 

Third parties with which we engage have proper contractual commitments to limit the use of your personal information and protect it using reasonable security safeguards. 

(b)    Third Parties
If you make a donation to a charitable organization, we may disclose your personal information to that charity so that it may issue you a tax receipt. We may also share your personal information with a community you wish to join so that they are aware of your request to join. Similarly, we may share your name and email address with a host if you RSVP’d to a public event so that they may verify you.  

(c)    The Public and Other Users 
The content you post on our Services may be available to the public and indexed by search engines such as Google. For example, the content you post as well as your profile name and photo may be visible to the public. Similarly, Users of our Services may have access to your content and messages or chats on our Services. Access to your personal information and content may vary depending on the content and whether you make the content public or private. For example, if your invitation is private, then only those who have access to the invitation may see its content. Alternatively, if the invitation is public, then anyone may gain access to the content on your invitation. 

(d)    As a Legal Requirement
We may also disclose personal information if required by law, such as for legal proceedings, when properly demanded by law enforcement agencies or regulators, fraud investigations, or to exercise our legal right to defend a claim against us. We may also disclose your personal information upon a third party due diligence for the purpose of a third party purchasing our Services. 


Your Choice To Provide or Withdraw Consent

As a User of our Services, we assume that you read our Privacy Policy and that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy. We also assume that if you are a minor, you have the consent of your parent or guardian to use our Services. 

If you are posting a photograph or video on our Services and it contains another person, you must seek that person’s consent to post their image.

You have the option to withdraw consent for certain features of our Services. If you request to withdraw consent or refuse to disclose personal information, we will inform you how this may impact your experience with our Services, including the inability to use features of our Services. On the other hand, the more information you opt to provide to us, the more you may gain from your experience with our Services.

For example, you may be able to withdraw consent from the following:

●    You may unsubscribe to commercial electronic messages (e.g. promotions, surveys), which we send to you via email or text messages by simply emailing us at privacyofficer@wshingwell.com with the subject line “UNSUBSCRIBE”.  

●    You can disable and/or remove cookies on your browser by changing your browser settings. Review the Cookie Section, above. 

●    As a User, you may withdraw any other consent by emailing us at privacyofficer@wshingwell.com. By withdrawing consent, you may be unable to participate in certain activities on the site.  

Deleting Your Account

You may delete your account at any time by contacting us at privacyofficer@wshingwell.com.  Once you submit your request to delete your account we will process your request. Please review our Terms of Use before deleting your account, so you understand how funds you may be expecting to receive will be handled. (*Note: For example, you must have an account to host an event, purchase a ticket to an event, make a donation, collect funds, or see certain content featured on our Services). 

We may retain your personal information for a prescribed time and in accordance with applicable law, even after you delete your account.

For further information about how to manage your privacy settings, you may reach us at privacyofficer@wshingwell.com.  

How We Securely Protect Your Information 

We have implemented technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect your personal information. However, given the rapidly evolving online threat landscape, we cannot guarantee that your information will always be secure. There are numerous measures you can take to enhance the security of your information, such as using a strong password for your account and maintaining up-to-date antivirus software.

If you are aware or suspect that your account was compromised and someone obtained unauthorized access to your account, you must inform us immediately. 

We cannot guarantee that any of the external links on our Services are secure or how those websites may use your personal information. We encourage you to review their privacy policies. 
The personal information which we collect or disclose to a third party may be stored outside of Canada and therefore the personal information may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction it resides in. The laws of that jurisdiction may require your personal information to be disclosed to government, courts or law enforcement of that jurisdiction.


How We Provide You Access to Your Information

At any time, you may log onto your profile and view your profile information including past events. You may also correct or update your profile information at any time, such as a new email address. It is your responsibility to update your personal information and ensure it is accurate.

You may also contact us and request access to your personal information. You may send your request in writing to privacyofficer@wshingwell.com.  Once we authenticate you, we will provide you with access to your personal information within a reasonable time and at no or minimal cost. There are certain circumstances in which we may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information, such as if it includes the personal information of another User (and we cannot redact or sever their personal information), it is impractical to do so, or we are not required to do so by law (e.g. solicitor-client privilege). 

If there are any inaccuracies which you identify, after we have given you access, we will update your information and notify any third parties to change their records, if necessary. 

If you are unsatisfied with our response to your access and/or correction request, you may bring it to the attention of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Privacy Commissioner within your jurisdiction:  

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
TTY: (819) 994-6591


Retention and Destruction
We may retain your personal information for a prescribed time and in accordance with applicable law. We keep personal information for as long as the personal information is required for the purposes for which it was collected in compliance with relevant legislation. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, we destroy the personal information in a manner which takes into account the sensitivity of that information or we may anonymize your information. 


Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. When changes are made, an updated copy will be posted to the site and the word “updated” will appear with the date of the most recent version of the policy. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy we may provide notice on our website or send you an email. 

Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, you may contact us either by email:

privacyofficer@wshingwell.com

You may also review our Terms of Use for more information. 

Effective date: January 1, 2021